Visit Website

The Army Golf Association was formed in 1974 to promote the interests of all golfers, both officers and soldiers, regular and reserve.

Since then it has encouraged Army personnel to take to the golf course and importantly enable those leaving the Army to continue to play in Army Golf competitions. Since 2011 Reserve soldiers and officers have also been able to participate in the Army Golf Championships on an even footing and since 2015 they are also eligible for selection to represent the Army at Inter Services. The Association now has some 1800 members, made up of Serving and Retired Army personnel along with MOD Civilians based in Army establishments and dependents (must be over 18) of current members.

Fixtures

2019

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL
Jun, 20 AMSGS v RLC Whittington Heath GC

RSTB

Jun, 20 REGS Summer Meeting Aldershot

UTB

Jun, 20 SW Region – Match vs High Post GC High Post GC

UTB

Jun, 20 SW Region vs High Post GC High Post GC

UTB

Jun, 25 SW Region – Match vs Sherborne GC Tidworth GC

UTB

Jun, 25 SW Region vs Sherborne GC Tidworth GC

UTB

Jun, 26 Int Corps v RAC The Millbrook

RSTB

Jun, 26 NI Region – Summer Meeting Belvoir Park GC

UTB

Jun, 27 Army vs On Course Foundation (Mixed Team) The Springs GC

RSTB

Jul, 02 SW Region – Summer Meeting Cumberwell Park GC

UTB

Jul, 04 Eastern Region – Summer Meeting Swaffham GC

UTB

Jul, 05 Cyprus Region – Team Event Secret Valley GC

UTB

Jul, 06 AGA vs Saunton GC Saunton GC

UTB

Jul, 07 - 12 Army Matchplay (Men and Ladies) & Inter Corps Championships Saunton GC

RSTB

Jul, 07 Germany Region – Summer Championship Sennelager GC

UTB

View all fixtures

Committee

  • President – Maj Gen GP Hill CBE
  • Honorary Life President – Lord Houghton of Richmond
  • Chairman – Col M Pullan MBE late RA (Mark)
  • Vice Chairman – Lt Col (Retd) K Seddon MBE BEM (Keith)
  • Secretary – Lt Col (Retd) S Davis (Steve)
  • Assistant Secretary & Ladies Team Manager – Ms DM Walters (Diane)
  • Captain – Maj R Pace R Signals (Bob)
  • Vice Captain – Capt J Musgrove RA (Jack)
  • Ladies Captain – WO1 DA Buckley AGC (SPS) (Dawn)
  • Ladies Vice Captain – Sgt K Woodward AGC (SPS) (Kim)
  • Mens Team Manager – WO1 DA Sanby AGC (SPS) (Dave)
  • Ladies Assistant Team Manager – SSgt ZA Burrell-Knipe RLC (BK)
  • Ladies Development Officer – Maj GJ Smith REME (Gina)
  • Media & Comms Officer – WO1 K Walker RLC (Kev)
Download Committee Details

Sponsors