Visit Website

The Army Golf Association was formed in 1974 to promote the interests of all golfers, both officers and soldiers, regular and reserve.

Since then it has encouraged Army personnel to take to the golf course and importantly enable those leaving the Army to continue to play in Army Golf competitions. Since 2011 Reserve soldiers and officers have also been able to participate in the Army Golf Championships on an even footing and since 2015 they are also eligible for selection to represent the Army at Inter Services. The Association now has some 1800 members, made up of Serving and Retired Army personnel along with MOD Civilians based in Army establishments and dependents (must be over 18) of current members.

Fixtures

2020

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL
May, 18 - 20 Strokeplay Championship Little Aston GC

UTB

May, 28 - 29 Army Ladies vs Burnham and Berrow GC Burnham & Berrow GC

RSTB

Jun, 11 - 12 Inter Unit Championship Tidworth GC

UTB

Jul, 05 - 08 Matchplay Championship Saunton GC

UTB

Jul, 06 Army Ladies vs Saunton GC Saunton GC

RSTB

Jul, 07 - 08 Ladies Matchplay Championship Saunton GC

UTB

Jul, 09 - 10 Inter Corps Championship Saunton GC

RSTB

Aug, 03 - 05 Stableford Championship Whittington Heath GC

UTB

Sep, 08 - 09 Inter Regional Championship Worksop GC

UTB

Sep, 13 - 17 Inter Service Championship Saunton GC

RSTB

View all fixtures

Committee

  • President – Maj Gen GP Hill CBE
  • Honorary Life President – Lord Houghton of Richmond
  • Chairman – Col M Pullan MBE late RA (Mark)
  • Vice Chairman – Lt Col (Retd) K Seddon MBE BEM (Keith)
  • Secretary – Lt Col (Retd) S Davis (Steve)
  • Assistant Secretary & Ladies Team Manager – Ms DM Walters (Diane)
  • Captain – Maj R Pace R Signals (Bob)
  • Vice Captain – Capt J Musgrove RA (Jack)
  • Ladies Captain – WO1 DA Buckley AGC (SPS) (Dawn)
  • Ladies Vice Captain – Sgt K Woodward AGC (SPS) (Kim)
  • Mens Team Manager – WO1 DA Sanby AGC (SPS) (Dave)
  • Ladies Assistant Team Manager – SSgt ZA Burrell-Knipe RLC (BK)
  • Ladies Development Officer – Maj GJ Smith REME (Gina)
  • Media & Comms Officer – WO1 K Walker RLC (Kev)
Download Committee Details

Sponsors